Compliance
[…] By the end, you’ll understand exactly what the law says (with references to the actual rule text) and what it means for your trucks or buses on NYC streets. So consider this your go-to guide on NYC idling rules, OATH hearings, and how to avoid those hefty fines.


The NYC Anti-Idling Law: What Rule Are We Talking About?

Let’s start with the foundation: New York City’s anti-idling law. The primary rule is in the NYC Administrative Code, Title 24, Section 163 (often cited as Admin Code §24-163). In a nutshell, this law says no vehicle engine should idle (running while parked/stopped) for more than 3 minutes in NYC. If you’re near a school, that limit drops to 1 minute.

3-Minute Citywide Idling Limit

“No person shall cause or permit the engine of a motor vehicle ... to idle for longer than three minutes” while parked, standing, or stopped.

In plain English: any truck, bus, or commercial vehicle must turn off its engine after 3 minutes of waiting (sitting at the curb, loading zone, etc.), anywhere in NYC. This applies in all five boroughs, on any street.

1-Minute School Zone Limit